Your Privacy

 

Chester and Jakes Pharmacy ABN 69 613 356 980 respect your privacy and we are committed to complying and supporting the Privacy Act 1988. In addition, we are bound by and committed to the privacy of health records as contained in Health Legislation in every state. 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information, and how we will treat it. By continuing to use this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Chester and Jakes Pharmacy will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably neccessary  for or directly related to the conduct of our functions or activities. The kinds of personal information we collect, and store will depend on what products and services you request from us. However, it may include (but is not limited to):

  • Your name and contact details (includes additional data required for providing medications ie: Date of Birth, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, Medicare details and Concessional details);

  • Other personal information you give us when you request a good or service from us. This information may include: your requirements with respect to specific goods or services; your opinion or preferences with respect to any of our goods or services, payment details, or your preferred payment method;

  • Information contained in any communications between you and us;

  • Information contained in an application form or other document given to us;

  • Payment and transactional information about your acquisition and use of our goods and services;

  • Activity with our digital or online services; and

  • Any information we are required to collect by law. 

 

How your Personal Information is used

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our functions and activities which include, but not limited to:

  • Confirming your details and/or identity;

  • Accepting and processing your orders;

  • Issuing and maintaining V.I.P programs or records;

  • Being aware of any special product and service requirements you may have;

  • Providing you with electronic confirmation of your orders (where applicable) and advising you of any changes to our products and services;

  • Delivery of orders;

  • Providing refunds. exchanges or discounts;

  • Conducting product or market research;

  • Addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;

  • Any purposes for which it was requested and directly related purposes, and developing, improving and marketing our products and services.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above (including being unable to accept any orders and service requests).

In addition to above we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a good or service and we have your consent or unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information.

Sensitive information is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional, trade or political association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health information or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

 

Security of Personal Information

We protect any personal information that we collect and hold about you from misuse or loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where we need to disclose your personal information to a service provider or other agent or contractor, we prohibit them from using the personal information except for the specific purpose that we have provided it.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Access/Updating Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected by us is accurate and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using and disclosing that information.

If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us.

You also have a right to request that a statement be attached to your personal information if we disagree with your request to correct the information.

You can ask to obtain access to personal information that we hold about you, although in some circumstances, the law may not permit us to provide such information to you. If we are not able to provide you with access to any of your personal information held by us, we will tell you the reasons why this is the case.

 

Collection of Other Website Information

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors collect general information about your visit which may include information about software versions used, web browser used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity such as links clicked.

We and/or our contractors may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

We may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. 

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above as part of our digital services. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Adobe, Facebook Tools and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager), including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. Bear in mind, you may need to opt-out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. Unfortunately the internet is not a secure place and we cannot guarantee security of your personal information.

 

v1.0 Updated on 8th April 2020